Ever wonder what isomalt is and what it’s good for? While many of our customers are familiar with this ingredient as a sugar alternative there are a number of applications for it in various types of consumer products.
What is isomalt and where does it come from?
Before we jump into the varied uses of isomalt let’s touch base real quick on where this unique ingredient comes from. This sugar alcohol is derived from the natural sugar found in beets. Considered an ideal sugar-free and low-calorie alternative, isomalt is similar in sweetness to sugar but without the caloric or physical risks that some individuals may experience with cane sugar, such as blood sugar spikes and tooth sensitivity or decay.
What is isomalt good for?
Isomalt Applications in Food
If you watch cooking shows on the Food Network or Cooking Channel you’re probably pretty familiar with this ingredient and its many uses in the baking and confectionery world. Structurally, this ingredient holds really well in heat and humidity making it ideal for decorative cake toppers, sugar-free (hard and chewy) candies, and chewing-gum. While it is often used as a sweetener, isomalt can also be used as a glazing, bulking and anti-caking agent in ready-to-eat cereals, fruit spreads and even with frozen foods such as ice cream, fish, and meat products.
Isomalt use in Beverages
Looking for a low-calorie ingredient for a beverage? Isomalt could be your answer. Ideal for those who need to watch their sugar intake for diabetic, weight loss or even tooth sensitivity reasons, the use of isomalt as an alternative sweetener will certainly check the boxes as an ideal ingredient in fruit flavored drinks or sugar-free sodas.
Nutraceutical and Pharmaceutical Uses of Isomalt
As mentioned above with food applications, isomalt is considered an anticaking and bulking agent and can also be used in multivitamin and mineral supplements, pan-coated tablets, lozenges and cough syrups.
Isomalt as an Ingredient in Health & Personal Care
The last fun fact we’ll throw out there is that isomalt can also be used a humectant to help preserve moisture in personal care products such as cosmetics and body lotions.
Interested in isomalt as an ingredient for your product? Contact the experts at Gillco Ingredients and let’s talk about how we can help you find the right solution.